Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Streaming Video from a Database ("DVDs and videocassettes" and "Online Multimedia") (sections 14.265 &14.266)
General Format
Full Note:
1. Author First Name Surname, Title, (Publisher, Date), from Database, format, Duration of video, URL.
Shortened Note:
2. Multimedia Title.
Bibliography:
Author Surname, First Name or Initial. Multimedia Title. Publisher, Date. Format. From Database. Duration. URL.
Example
Full Note:
1. Amy S. Weber and Ryan Demetrak, Information Literacy: The Perils of Online Research, (Cambridge Educational, 2006), from Films on Demand, video, 21:37, https://fod.infobase.com/PortalPlaylists.aspx?wID=103278&xtid=35675.
Concise Note:
2. Information Literacy.
Bibliography:
Weber, Amy S. and Ryan Demetrak. Information Literacy: The Perials of Online Reserach, Cambridge Educational, 2006. Video. From Films on Demand. 21:37. https://fod.infobase.com/PortalPlaylists.aspx?wID=103278&xtid=35675.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Online Multimedia and Apps (sections 14.267 & 14.268)
This format may vary depending on the type of online multimedia and the information available. For videos designed to run in your browser (eg. Chrome), a specific file format does not need to be mentioned.
General Format
Full Note:
1. Author First Name Surname, Multimedia Title (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), Format, URL.
Shortened Note:
2. Author Surname, Multimedia Title.
Bibliography:
Author Surname, First Name or Initial. Multimedia Title. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. Format, URL.
Example: YouTube Video
Full Note:
1. Neil Gaiman, "How Stories Last | Neil Gaiman," Long Now Foundation, posted May 3, 2013, YouTube video, 1:43:27, https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xn2n7N7Q2vw.
Shortened Note:
2. Gaiman, "How Stories Last."
Bibliography:
Gaiman, Neil. " How Stories Last | Neil Gaiman." Long Now Foundation. Posted on May 3, 2013. YouTube video, 1:47:27. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xn2n7N7Q2vw.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Lecture or Course Notes (section 14.217)
General Format
Full Note:
1. Lecturer First Name Surname, "Lecture Title" (lecture, Location of Lecture, Month Day, Year of Lecture).
Shortened Note:
2. Lecturer Surname, "Lecture Title."
Bibliography:
Lecturer Surname, First Name. "Lecture Title." Lecture, Location of Lecture, Month Day, Year of Lecture.
Example
Full Note:
1. G. C. Sullivan, "The Art of Watercolours" (lecture, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB, November 13, 2003).
Shortened Note:
2. Sullivan, "The Art of Watercolours."
Bibliography:
Sullivan, G.C. "The Art of Watercolours." Lecture, Red Deer College, Red Deer, AB, November 13, 2003.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Secondary Source (section 14.260)
Sometimes an author will quote work someone else has done, but you are unable to track down the original source. In this case, both the original and the secondary source must be listed in the note and the bibliography.
If, for example, you were reading a book and the author of the book below, (that would be Sarah Gwyneth Ross) made reference to the work done by another author below, (that would be Astrik L. Gabriel), you would refer to the work as per the layout below.
General Format
Full Note:
1. Author First Name Surname {original author}, Title (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), page number, quoted in Author First Name Surname {the author of the book that refers to the thoughts/ideas of the other author}), Title (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), page #.
Shortened Note:
2. Author Surname {original author}, Title, page #.
Bibliography:
Author Surname, First Name {original author}. Title. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year. Quoted in Author First Name Surname {the author of the book that refers to the thoughts/ideas of the other author}. Title. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year, page #.
Example
Full Note:
1. Astrik L. Gabriel, "The Educational Ideas of Christine de Pisan," Journal of the History of Ideas 16, no. 1 (1995): 3-21, quoted in Sarah Gwyneth Ross, The Birth of Feminism: Women as Intellect in Renaissance Italy and England (Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2009), 23.
Shortened Note:
2. Gabriel, "The Educational Ideas," 3-21.
Bibliography:
Gabriel, Astrik L.. "The Educational Ideas of Christine de Pisan." Culture and Imperialism. Journal of the History of Ideas 16, no. 1 (1995). Quoted in Sarah Gwyneth Ross. The Birth of Feminism: Women as Intellect in Renaissance Italy and England. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 2009, 23.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Blog entries (section 14.208)
Citations of blog entries are usually only found in the notes. If a blog website is cited frequently, it may be included in the bibliography.
General Format
Full Note:
1. Author First Name Surname, "Blog Entry Title," Blog Title (blog), Date, URL. Tip: If the blog is part of a larger publication or website, Italicize that title and place it after the blog title separated by a comma.
Shortened Note:
2. Author Surname, "Article Title."
Bibliography:
Author Surname, First Name. "Blog Entry Title." Blog Title (blog). Date. URL.
Example
Full Note:
1. Robin Hanson, "On Thought Leaders," Overcoming Bias (blog), December 12, 2017, http://www.overcomingbias.com/2017/12/on-thought-leaders.html55.
Shortened Note:
2. Hanson, "On Thought Leaders."
Bibliography:
Hanson, Robin. Overcoming Bias (blog). http://www.overcomingbias.com/.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Paintings, Photographs, and Sculptures from an Electronic Source (section 14.235)
General Format
Full Note:
1. Author First Name Surname, Image Title, Year, Medium, Format, Location of physical version (if applicable), URL.
Shortened Note:
2. Author Surname, Image Title.
Bibliography:
Author Surname, First Name. Image Title. Year. Medium, Format. Location of physical version (if applicable), URL.
Example
Full Note:
1. Georgia O'Keefe, A Sunflower from Maggie, 1937, oil on canvas, 40.64 x 50.8 cm (16 x 20 in.), Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, http://library.artstor.org.ezproxy.ardc.talonline.ca/asset/AMICO_BOSTON_103832223.
Shortened Note:
2. O'Keefe, A Sunflower from Maggie.
Bibliography:
O'Keefe, Georgia. A Sunflower from Maggie.1937. Oil on canvas, 40.64 x 50.8 cm (16 x 20 in.). Museum of Fine Arts, Boson, http://library.artstor.org.ezproxy.ardc.talonline.ca/asset/AMICO_BOSTON_103832223.
Numbers in parentheses refer to specific pages in the Chicago 17th Edition manual.
Paintings, Photographs, and Sculptures from a Print Source (section 14.158)
General Format
Full Note:
1. Author First Name Surname, "Photograph Title," Year Photo was Taken (if provided), in Book Title (Place of Publication: Publisher, Year), page or plate #.
Shortened Note:
2. Author Surname, "Photograph Title."
Bibliography:
Author Surname, First Name. "Photograph Title." Year Photo was Taken (if provided). In Book Title. Place of Publication: Publisher, Year, page or plate #.
Example
Full Note:
1. Franz Jansen, "8 O'Clock," 1920, in German Expressionist Woodcuts, ed. Shane Weller (New York: Dover Publications, 1994), plate 12.
Shortened Note:
2. Jansen, "8 O'Clock."
Bibliography:
Jansen, Franz. "8 O'Clock." 1920. In German Expressionist Woodcuts, edited by Shane Weller. New York: Dover Publications, 1994, plate 12.