Research Guides: Bachelor of Science in Nursing (BSN): Books, eBooks, Videos & Articles

Discovery Search - includes the library catalog and most databases

CINAHL Ultimate

Nursing, allied health, biomedicine, and consumer health literature.

For more assistance, please view the CINAHL tutorial.
Health Research Premium Collection
Collection of 7 nursing and allied health databases containing journals, evidence-based resources, news, reports, and dissertations. (NOT IN DISCOVERY)
MEDLINE Complete
Full-text database of biomedical and health journals.

For more assistance, please view the Medline Complete tutorial.
eBook Nursing Collection

Quality e-books that focus on the needs of nursing professionals, including clinical guides, evidence-based practice manuals, practical handbooks and professional growth titles.

For more assistance, please view the eBook Nursing Collection tutorial.
Nursing Reference Center Plus

Evidence-based information for quick reference at the point-of-care.

For more assistance, please view the Nursing Reference Center Plus Tutorial page or video.
UpToDate Lexidrug (formerly Lexicomp)
A hospital-wide solution for pharmacists, physicians and nurses, which provides clinicians access to drug, disease, and lab information. (NOT IN DISCOVERY)

For more Nursing & Allied Health resources, visit our Databases page.

Browse the library shelves in the areas listed below to find print books and videos.

Nursing and Allied Health	Call Numbers
Medical Assisting	R
Medical Coding	RB
Respiratory Therapy	RC
Emergency Medical Technician	RC
Radiology	RC
Pharmacology	RM
Physical Therapy and Occupational Therapy	RM
Nursing, Patient Care	RT